Our website address is: https://ordermylabs.com.

When you use our services, you’re trusting us with your information. We consider this a huge responsibility and work hard to protect your information.

We may collect any or all of the information that you give us, including your name, address, telephone number, fax number, and email address, together with data about your use of this Website. Other information that may be needed from time to time to process a request may also be collected. We collect both non-personal information and personally identifiable information.

This MIMPC Privacy Information page is meant to help you understand in detail how we use your information on the website located at www.OrderMyLabs.com (the “site”), which is owned and operated by Monrovia Internal Medicine and Primary Care (“MIMPC”), a general medical practice located at 1227 Buena Vista St., Suite F, Duarte, CA 91010. 

What information we collect

Personally Identifiable Information We Collect About You

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

We may collect personally identifiable information you provide to us when you register or create a username with the site, when you update your profile in connection with your registration or username and/or when you use portions of the site that are expressly presented as places for you to submit such information to us specifically in order to arrange for and provide services to you (“Personally Identifiable Information”). For purposes of this Policy, the term Personally Identifiable Information means information that can be traced back to an individual, such as your name, date of birth, home address, telephone number, email address, and Social Security number. We use the Personally Identifiable Information that you provide to respond to your questions, provide you the specific services you select, send you emails about site maintenance and updates, and inform you of significant changes to this Privacy Information.

We also collect information about the lab tests you order and the results thereof. This information will help you monitor, track and manage your health and wellness. Please refer to our patient privacy policies and terms of use for details.

You may receive newsletters via email from MIMPC and/or directly from third parties. Although these emails will not contain Protected Health Information, they may contain information related to specific treatments or conditions about which you have inquired or expressed interest. In order to subscribe to MIMPC newsletters via email, we need your contact information, such as your name and email address. You can unsubscribe from the newsletters by simply clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email newsletter. An email to our automated unsubscribe service will be created on your computer. Click the “send” button. You will then be unsubscribed from that newsletter within two to three business days. You may also unsubscribe or change any of your email preferences by clicking on the applicable links in your email newsletter or by changing your profile settings by clicking on any of the view/manage links at the bottom of your MIMPC newsletter.

This Policy does not apply to content, business information, ideas, concepts or inventions that you send to MIMPC by email.

Non-Personal Information We Collect About You

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Even if you do not register or create a username with this Website, MIMPC may collect non-personal information about your use of this Website (“Non-Personal Information”). For purposes of this Website User Privacy Policy, the term Non-Personal Information means User information that is not traceable back to any individual and cannot be used to identify an individual. Non-Personal Information may include information such as gender, age, city and state when such information is not linked with Personally Identifiable Information (as defined below).

MIMPC may collect Non-Personal Information regarding your use of this Website through the use of “Cookies” and/or “Web Beacons”. This information: (1) helps us dynamically generate content on this Website or in newsletters; (2) allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using this Website; and (3) how many people open our emails. We may use Non-Personal Information to determine the popularity of certain of the Website content or to facilitate a user’s log-in, as navigation aids and as session timers.

You have the ability to prevent your computer from accepting cookies but, if you do, certain functionality on this Website may be impaired. We do not link Non-Personal Information from Cookies or Web Beacons to Personally Identifiable Information without your permission and do not use Cookies or Web Beacons to collect or store Protected Health Information as defined in our Patient Privacy Policy. (“Protected Health Information”). For purposes of this Website User Privacy Policy, the term Personal Health Information means information that combines known health characteristics with Personally Identifiable Information.

Third parties under contract with MIMPC may use Cookies or Web Beacons to collect Non-Personal Information about your usage of this Website. This Non-Personal Information is anonymous and does not contain any personal information about you. These third parties may collect this information, on our behalf, to help MIMPC tailor this Website to meet the needs of users. These third parties have agreed not to use Non-Personal Information contained in Cookies or Web Beacons except to help us tailor this Website and have agreed to not link any Non-Personal Information to any Personally Identifiable Information contained in any Cookie or Web Beacon collected by them.

How we collect your information

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

Media

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

If you upload images to the site, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the site can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms

We collect some information on contact forms.

Registration Forms

When you register on the site we use the information in it to create a secure medical chart using our electronic heath record platform.  This enables us to:

  1. Create and send your lab requisition form to you
  2. Contact you when needed
  3. Document any formal interactions between you and our doctors

Cookies

To learn what areas of our site are most popular, we collect anonymous, non-personal data about the pages you go to through the use of small files called “cookies” and “web beacons” or “pixels tags,” which may be sent by your web browser to us and stored on your computer’s hard drive. For example, we may use cookies to enable you to use certain website features, store your preferences or recognize you when you return to our site. We may use web beacons (also called pixel tags) on email communication with you (in the form of small graphic images) or on our site to analyze your online behavior and measure the effectiveness of our site and the services we provide to you. Each cookie is automatically deleted after a period of time or when you close your web browser. We use both cookies and web beacons to help us enhance your experience on our site, improve navigation and site design and learn more about your preferences.

At this time, we do not honor “do not track” signals from a web site browser. You are able to limit the computer data we collect from you by setting your web browser to not accept cookies. If you limit the data we collect, some features on our site may not work properly for you and we may not be able to provide certain services to you through our site. We utilize third party applications to collect and manage usage data (for example, how many visitors we have to the site). Third party application vendors may have access to the usage data that we collect.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

MIMPC collects anonymous information about visitors to our website when ordering online blood lab tests. Information collected includes IP addresses, referring website, duration of stay, time/date, etc. This information is used for site statistics only and may be shared with third parties for marketing purposes only. MIMPC website contains links to other websites and is not responsible for the content on these external sites.

With whom we share your data

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.  We NEVER sell your information to any third party under any circumstances.

Only physicians, affiliate or consulted medical professionals, staff members and IT professionals of MIMPC and the laboratories where we send your lab requisitions with will have access to your personal health information including your online blood lab test results. MIMPC will only release health information to comply with legal requirements as set forth by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other applicable state and federal laws. State laws require laboratories and physicians to report certain infectious disease-related test results to their local health departments.

Changes to the Privacy Information Page

MIMPC reserves the right to make changes to the Privacy Information page at any time. Changes will be effective immediately upon posting.

Security

Information collected and/or retrieved by MIMPC on OrderMyLabs.com is encrypted via a SSL connection to protect your information from unauthorized parties during the ordering, review and retrieval of your online blood lab tests.  

Login Security

As part of the registration process for patients or caregivers, the site requires that you create a unique personal login ID and password. You are solely responsible for maintaining the safety and security of your login ID and password. You should change your password if you believe that confidentiality has been compromised.

Call Recording

If you speak with MIMPC staff on the phone, your call may be recorded for quality purposes.

Payment

Payment for Services without Insurance

MIMPC will collect your credit card number at the time of checkout and charge this card using PayPal or Square.  This means that PayPal or Square will collect your information according to their policies in order to complete the payment transaction. If for some reason your credit card is not valid at the time of purchase, your information may still be collected by PayPal or Square according to their policies. We will always send you an email whenever we process a charge on your credit card.

Release of Information

Consent to Release Your Information

Your privacy is important and we utilize all resources available to us to try to protect it. There are times, however, when we must release your information to a third party.

  • For treatment: In the event that you choose to utilize our telehealth services with one of our MIMPC doctors, you should know that you are authorizing MIMPC, as your provider, to share your information with other healthcare professionals and facilities for treatment purposes, such as managing or coordinating your care, and related services.  These other facilities may include but are not limited to pharmacies, laboratories, imaging facilities, hospitals, and specialists.
  • For payment: You authorize MIMPC, as your provider, to share your information with your health plan and others as needed for payment purposes, such as eligibility and coverage determinations, billing, processing claims, coordinating benefits, utilization review, and related functions, including those functions that MIMPC, as your provider, is required by your health plan or other third-party payers to perform.
  • To run our organization (health care operations): You authorize MIMPC, as your provider, to share your information with others to improve the quality of your care and experience, and to manage our business operations. This includes activities such as licensing and accreditation, and evaluating quality.
  • Health plan information: You authorize your health plans to share your information (about services you have received) with MIMPC, as your provider, and with other professionals and facilities from whom you receive healthcare, as needed for treatment, management and coordination of your care, accreditation and quality review/measurement.

Expiration and Revocation

Your consent will be valid for ten years from the date you give it. You may revoke your consent to share your information, in writing, at any time. Revoking your consent doesn’t apply to information that has already been shared. You understand that some uses and sharing of your information are authorized by law and do not require your consent.

Notice of Receipt of Privacy Information

Acknowledgement of Receipt

By completing checkout, you acknowledge that our Privacy Information has been made available to you and that it adequately disclosed how your information will be used by MIMPC and its related entities. Our notice of Privacy Information applies to all agents of MIMPC.